Product Abstract: Also known as Flower Of Flowers, Ylang Ylang is a tall tropical tree about 60 feet high with large fragrant, pink, mauve or yellow flowers; yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. Ylang Ylang is best suited for use in the perfumery and skincare industries. It was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar Oil. The word anti-macassar originated from this, since an anti-maccasar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture. In Indonesia Ylang Ylang has traditionally been strewn on the beds of newlyweds.
Cautions: Dilute before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. It can also cause sensitivity on some people; excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea. Contact with eyes should be avoided.